Home
Important dates
Program
Speakers
Committees
Registration
Visa
Financial aid
Call for papers
Abstracts
Manuscripts
Posters
Status query
Venue
Access
Accommodation
Welcome Reception
Excursion
Banquet
Conference history
Sponsors
Contact
  

Program

Poster sessions

Oral sessions

Author index

Time table

Start End   July 31   Aug. 1   Aug. 2   Aug. 3   Aug. 4   Aug. 5   Aug. 6
              Quantum turbulence (Y.Sergeev)   Quantum solids (K. Shirahama)       Topological quantum phenomena (W. P. Halperin)   Low-dimensional systems (N. Wada)
9:00         Registration   P2.1Vinen   P3.1Beamish   Excursion   P5.1Maeno   P6.1Saunders
9:40 10:00       Opening   O2.1Skrbek   O3.1Haziot       O5.1Sasaki   O6.1Nomura
          Quantum fluids (S. Fisher)                    
10:00         P1.1Eltsov   O2.2Yano   O3.2Reppy       O5.2Mizushima   O6.2Rees
10:20 10:40           O2.3Bagnato   O3.3Polturak       O5.3Ishikawa   O6.3Nakamura
                               
10:40 11:10       Coffee break   Coffee break   Coffee break       Coffee break   Coffee break
                               
          Quantum fluids (S. Fisher)   Quantum fluids (K. Machida)   Quantum fluids (S. Higashitani)       Quantum turbulence (L. Skrbek)   QF & Particle Physics (M. Nitta)
11:10         O1.1Walmsley   O2.4Wiman   O3.4Vorontsov       O5.4Tsepelin   P6.2Volovik
11:30         O1.2Ikegami   O2.5Zimmerman   O3.5Ghosh       O5.5Hanninen    
11:50 12:10       O1.3Heikkinen   O2.6Melnikovsky   O3.6Wei       O5.6Barenghi   Closing
                               
12:10 13:30       Lunch   Lunch   Lunch       Lunch    
                               
          Helium in Aerogel (J. Parpia)   Quantum gases (Y. Kato)   Low-dimensional systems (P. Leiderer)       Exciton-Poraliton (M. Tsubota)    
13:30         P1.2Sauls   P2.2Takahashi   P3.2Fukuyama       P5.2Savvidis    
14:10         O1.4Dmitriev   O2.7Cui   O3.7Gasparini       O5.7Fraser    
14:30         O1.5Pollanen   O2.8Nitta   O3.8Del Maestro       O5.8Yoshioka    
14:50 15:10       O1.6Ikeda   O2.9Tsuchiya   O3.9Murakawa            
                               
15:10 15:50       Coffee break   Coffee break   Coffee break       Coffee break    
                               
          Other topics (R. Nomura)   Devices & Technique (R. Jochemsen)   Quantum gases (K. Kasamatsu)       Quantum fluids & solids (A. Yamaguchi)    
15:50         O1.7Bunkov   O2.10Defoort   O3.10Tempere       O5.9Iwasa    
16:10         O1.8Tagirov   O2.11Sasaki   O3.11Krotscheck       O5.10Rojas    
16:30 16:50       O1.9Strydom   O2.12Hata   O3.12Kita       O5.11Koga    
                               
17:00 19:00   Welcome reception (17:00–20:30)   Poster session PS1   Poster session PS2   Poster session PS3       Poster session PS5    
          QF OT   VT TC DV   QS QG   Banquet   LD